Legal Notices

Cookie Policy

In compliance with The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2011, this page explains how we use cookies on this website.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies cannot carry viruses or otherwise damage your PC but the information they contain will be held on your computer:

  • Session cookies will be stored on your computer until you close your browser, when they are deleted
  • Persistent cookies will be stored on your computer until they reach a specified expiry date or are manually deleted

Most browsers will allow you to manage your cookies by changing your browser settings.

What types of Cookies do we use?

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are needed to make the website work by recording information about the page you are looking at.

Performance Cookies (Google Analytics)

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Cookie acceptance

This cookie is used to record if you have accepted the use of cookies on this website.

 

Third Party Cookies

These cookies are set on your computer by external websites whose services may be used on this site (for example, Twitter, FacebookYouTube etc). You should be aware that some of these sites may use cookies to collect information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.


For more information on cookies, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Privacy Policy

This online privacy statement applies only to the Vision Group for Sidmouth website (www.visionforsidmouth.org)

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including, but not limited to, your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation)
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters
  • any other information that you choose to send to us when you contact us

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • enable your use of the services available on the website
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website
  • keep the website secure and prevent fraud
  • verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website

If you send us an e-mail message or complete an on-line form, we will use the information you provide to deal with and respond to your query or comments.

If you subscribe to our mailing list we will use your email address to send you our newsletter and information about upcoming events which we think may be of interest to you. You may opt out of further mailings at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us at info@visionforsidmouth.org.

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

We will not disclose identifiable personal information to anyone outside of the organisation without your permission, unless we have a lawful reason to do so, such as for crime prevention or detection purposes.

Security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and other login details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Third party websites

The website contains links to, and content from, other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.


If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy please contact us.

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted on our website.

 

Data Protection

Vision Group for Sidmouth is committed to ensuring that we comply with the data protection laws and principles and to meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998.

The personal data we hold only consists of subscription-based mailing list information so we can send you electronic news, and details of any events.

We take steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate and we provide means for individuals to ask to have their data deleted promptly from such lists.

We do not share our mailing lists with other groups or organisations, or harvest personal data from external sources. On request, we will provide individuals with copies of the data we hold on them.

Data related queries should be sent to us via the form on our Contacts page.

   
© Vision Group for Sidmouth 2006-2018